PSR Tutorial Forum

PSR Keyboards (11 Boards) => PSR-SX900/SX700/SX600 => Topic started by: Enildo on June 19, 2021, 10:38:03 AM

Title: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: Enildo on June 19, 2021, 10:38:03 AM
Hi everyone!

After 2 years, does anyone use the "Chord Looper" for a song or in any situation?

Enildo
Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: metcam on June 19, 2021, 11:13:10 AM
 Not at all!

Best regards
Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: Jeff Hollande on June 19, 2021, 11:31:24 AM
Neither did I ... 🤓
Wonder if I ever will ... 😜

Best regards,  JH
Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: ckobu on June 19, 2021, 12:06:19 PM
I donít use a choord looper in a live gig.
 It occurred to me that it could be used as an aid in creating a SONG. The video has English subtitles.

https://youtu.be/-BljSgJEB6w (https://youtu.be/-BljSgJEB6w)
Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: EileenL on June 19, 2021, 12:07:42 PM
It can be very useful to sequence your chord sections and then play two handed piano over the top. Another use is if you have a piece of music with very tricky chord changes in part of it you can use Chord looper to pre record this section and use it when playing that song. Remember you can use any style with it plus the intro's and Ending's as it just records the chord information and nothing else.
Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: Jeff_M on June 19, 2021, 12:08:11 PM
It's handy for me with a tune that uses simple, quick, repetitive chord changes.  I set up the loop (usually on the fly) which then frees up my left hand to use the joystick. 
Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: Enildo on June 19, 2021, 01:54:38 PM
I know it's an amazing feature, but in practice I think almost no one uses it.
I was wondering what need I would use the "Chord Loooper" in a live performance and I couldn't imagine anything.
Of course my example doesn't fit all, but I think it's an unused resource in everyday life.

Enildo
Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: hans1966 on June 19, 2021, 02:57:50 PM
Hi Enildo, in this song fragment I am using the Chord Loop, so that I can play the string section on the keyboard with both hands.

regards

Hans

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XjPDdTE_GxI
Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: Enildo on June 19, 2021, 03:07:37 PM
Hi Enildo, in this song fragment I am using the Chord Loop, so that I can play the string section on the keyboard with both hands.

regards

Hans

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XjPDdTE_GxI

Thank you Hans! Good example!
Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: Fred Smith on June 19, 2021, 08:05:20 PM
I use it when I want to hear chords I canít handle (especially on bass), or when chord changes are too fast, or when I want to do something else with my left hand.

If I use it, I use it fir the whole song.

Cheers,
Fred
Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: Jeff Hollande on June 19, 2021, 09:18:01 PM
Interesting to know why most people are using
this chord looper.

Thank you all for your feedback. 👍👍👍

Maybe Yamaha might continue to produce this tool in the near future, who knows.

JH
Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: Toril S on June 19, 2021, 10:50:45 PM
I never use it.
Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: LaHawk on June 20, 2021, 04:25:20 PM
I use it on occasion, but just for fun, and although I find it a little confusing, I can see where it would be great for difficult chords, and to free up the left hand. I just need to get into it more, it's a bit of a learning curve, at least for me.
Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: TerryE54 on June 25, 2021, 03:08:44 PM
I find it useful to record a difficult chord sequence section slowly then use it at the correct speed to hear how it should sound when you play normally. Especially when you are learning a new song.
I have tried to use when playing a song but find it a bit difficult to use 'on the fly'.
A good upgrade would be to provide a means to set up a sequence to play each loop similar to registration sequences, you could then set a sequence to play each section a number of times e.g. If the first loop is required twice, the second loop three times and the third twice you could set a sequence of 1122233, that then leaves your hands free during the playing of the song to concentrate on other things! As far as I can work out there doesn't seem stop be a facility to do this as I suppose the expectation is that you would record a song and play it back as a backing track.

Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: Fred Smith on June 25, 2021, 03:39:32 PM
I find it useful to record a difficult chord sequence section slowly then use it at the correct speed to hear how it should sound when you play normally. Especially when you are learning a new song.
I have tried to use when playing a song but find it a bit difficult to use 'on the fly'.
A good upgrade would be to provide a means to set up a sequence to play each loop similar to registration sequences, you could then set a sequence to play each section a number of times e.g. If the first loop is required twice, the second loop three times and the third twice you could set a sequence of 1122233, that then leaves your hands free during the playing of the song to concentrate on other things! As far as I can work out there doesn't seem stop be a facility to do this as I suppose the expectation is that you would record a song and play it back as a backing track.

Well, as you said, the facility is the registration sequencer. You just put each loop in a registration, and use its sequencer.

The other option is to create a chord looper for the entire song. That leaves your left hand free for other things.

Cheers,
Fred
Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: overover on June 25, 2021, 03:49:08 PM
Hi TerryE54,

Please note that the "Chord Looper" checkmark must be ticked when memorizing Registrations in order to save the current Chord Looper settings.


Best regards,
Chris
Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: tyros2009 on June 29, 2021, 11:07:54 PM
Chord looper is similar to a guitar looper, but the later is much more flexible allowing user to continue to keep overdub on subsequent plays of the loop. Once "recording is stopped", the recorded part will keep playing in a loop allowing the guitarist to play solo.
I would use it this way, in a live play situation:
1) activate chord looper on the part of the song (when singer is singing) and you are playing accompaniment, this way, the accomp. for this section if recorded
2) when the singer pauses for the interlude, you play the chord sequence and using both hands to play melody+other stuffs making a RICH solo (that's the main advantage of chord looper).
3) when this soloing is done, go back to normal accomp. play for singer to continue.
Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: Floodie on July 05, 2021, 11:26:42 PM
It can be very useful to sequence your chord sections and then play two handed piano over the top. Another use is if you have a piece of music with very tricky chord changes in part of it you can use Chord looper to pre record this section and use it when playing that song. Remember you can use any style with it plus the intro's and Ending's as it just records the chord information and nothing else.

I think you should'nt make any chord changes during Intros and Endings, maybe start Looper after Intro?
Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: SingerSongwriter on July 06, 2021, 10:52:03 PM
I use it constantly but as preset sequence. Have many songs with CL saved this way for each section of the song. Would love to have a live looper type ability similar to a Boss Loop Station pedal.
Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: Pityus on July 10, 2021, 12:36:12 PM
It would be good if a complex chord could be repaired afterwards.
For example, just rewrite another bass start.
Itís annoying that this canít be done just by doing it all over again.
Title: Re: Chord Looper... Do you use?
Post by: EileenL on July 10, 2021, 05:34:03 PM
Yes Floodie,
  Of course you would only start the chord looper at the place in the song you wanted it. Just use the intro as you normally would.