PSR Tutorial Forum

PSR Keyboards (11 Boards) => PSR-S950/S750/S650 (SFF2) => Topic started by: ptp on April 10, 2021, 07:20:27 AM

Title: YAHAHA PSR-Chord Looper (PC)
Post by: ptp on April 10, 2021, 07:20:27 AM
My's First topic.

It's simple program for PC.
I'm created for my's YAHAHA PSR-S950 and Fujitsu touch tab PC.
But you can use the hotkey to play it as well.

https://youtu.be/VyMWVMtEw2U (https://youtu.be/VyMWVMtEw2U)

I'm tested on win8.0 & win8.1 x64.

ReUpload
Link download (Open with 7z & don't install....)
https://mega.nz/file/BEMnmKYL#KQg_m-feUrg1QsxOEKezS0fsvTx7Z6XYvIuKH1trgt8 (https://mega.nz/file/BEMnmKYL#KQg_m-feUrg1QsxOEKezS0fsvTx7Z6XYvIuKH1trgt8)

MIDI System Setting
https://mega.nz/file/VIkkzTRS#uT_H749xmD9TQWXzpR_tJX9HMvPuwAp6PD-n7tqJLKY (https://mega.nz/file/VIkkzTRS#uT_H749xmD9TQWXzpR_tJX9HMvPuwAp6PD-n7tqJLKY)

If have some bug. Report to me please.
Title: Re: YAHAHA PSR-Chord Looper (PC)
Post by: Patt22 on April 12, 2021, 03:35:18 PM
Hello,

Thank you for your work on the Looper, I would like to know if you have created it only for Windoos 8 and Psr 950 and do you think you can improve it further to make it more performant cross-platform?

Already a great work, but my anti-virus is struggling to open it ...

I love the V-Arranger interface on the other video, it almost makes you want to buy it!

Patrick

( France )
Title: Re: YAHAHA PSR-Chord Looper (PC)
Post by: Argento on April 12, 2021, 04:24:33 PM
Looks interesting, but can't download from 4shared, ask for account in there.. wont make one :)

Could you use Mega.nz, or at least zippyshare, or another site that don't ask for personal data?
Title: Re: YAHAHA PSR-Chord Looper (PC)
Post by: Joe H on April 13, 2021, 01:51:33 AM
I can't download either.  How about BOX?

Joe H
Title: Re: YAHAHA PSR-Chord Looper (PC)
Post by: ptp on April 13, 2021, 03:24:19 AM
Looks interesting, but can't download from 4shared, ask for account in there.. wont make one :)

Could you use Mega.nz, or at least zippyshare, or another site that don't ask for personal data?

I can't download either.  How about BOX?

Joe H

New link
https://mega.nz/file/BEMnmKYL#KQg_m-feUrg1QsxOEKezS0fsvTx7Z6XYvIuKH1trgt8

MIDI System Setting
https://mega.nz/file/VIkkzTRS#uT_H749xmD9TQWXzpR_tJX9HMvPuwAp6PD-n7tqJLKY
Title: Re: YAHAHA PSR-Chord Looper (PC)
Post by: Joe H on April 13, 2021, 05:55:03 AM
Got it! Thanks. The MIDI settings are also appreciated.

Joe H

Title: Re: YAHAHA PSR-Chord Looper (PC)
Post by: Jørgen on April 13, 2021, 07:38:33 AM
Hi

Looks interesting. Will give it a try shortly.

Jørgen
Title: Re: YAHAHA PSR-Chord Looper (PC)
Post by: Argento on April 14, 2021, 07:49:08 PM
Tested on Win 10 x64 (20H2) ...

Strange thing , can't make it work interacting directly with  my keyboard, when i record it recognizes the keys (two times instead of one) ex: i press "C" , and the program recognized it as "C C" , so can't make it work with mayor, or any chords, and then, when i play, nothing happens on the keyboard (didn't play).

BUT if i use an "intermediate" program (like vArranger, or OMB) it works like charm!
Title: Re: YAHAHA PSR-Chord Looper (PC)
Post by: ptp on April 15, 2021, 03:11:41 AM
Tested on Win 10 x64 (20H2) ...

Strange thing , can't make it work interacting directly with  my keyboard, when i record it recognizes the keys (two times instead of one) ex: i press "C" , and the program recognized it as "C C" , so can't make it work with mayor, or any chords, and then, when i play, nothing happens on the keyboard (didn't play).

BUT if i use an "intermediate" program (like vArranger, or OMB) it works like charm!

Thanks "Argento" for tested it.
Some mistake input chord detected may be from delay between software <> hardware or my's source code algorithms.
I'm try to correct it. May be re-coding all my's source code.

I'm tested by setting "Chord finger type" in "Fingered" type.
And pressed input chord before beat count (as few ms.). It's worked.

 PS. I'm not programmer. But interested software development.

Title: Re: YAHAHA PSR-Chord Looper (PC)
Post by: Argento on April 15, 2021, 03:18:34 PM
Thanks "Argento" for tested it.
Some mistake input chord detected may be from delay between software <> hardware or my's source code algorithms.
I'm try to correct it. May be re-coding all my's source code.

I'm tested by setting "Chord finger type" in "Fingered" type.
And pressed input chord before beat count (as few ms.). It's worked.

 PS. I'm not programmer. But interested software development.


I don't think its a delay, because the problem occurs ONLY using your software connected "directly" to the Yamaha... adding extra "layer" of software and works fine:
Yamaha -> PSR-Chord Looper (PC) -> Yamaha = don't recognize chords (multiple or single fingered ones
Yamaha -> One Man Band (PC) -> PSR-Chord Looper (PC) -> Yamaha = OK
Yamaha -> One Man Band (PC) -> PSR-Chord Looper (PC) -> Kontact (PC) = OK

Same using Varranger2 (PC) in place of One Man Band..
Maybe the PSR-EW410 i have sends the midi commands (for chords) in a different "way" the the upper level yamaha keyboards (Tyros/genos)?