PSR Tutorial Forum

Genos (10 Boards) => Genos Recording & Song Player => Topic started by: Pauljun on March 16, 2021, 01:37:34 PM

Title: Transposing in midi
Post by: Pauljun on March 16, 2021, 01:37:34 PM
I'm facing the following problem.
It had the idea to record a song as a midifile with the Quick Recording option.
Before I started the recording I had made a full registration for this song. Including start and ending AND with twice a transpose.
This was all saved under the registration buttons. When I played the song using the registration buttons it worked fine.
However when I played the song again and recorded it as a midi file with the quick recording the transpose was not in the midifile.
What did I wrong? Who can give me a help?

Thanks in advance
Paul
Title: Re: Transposing in midi
Post by: EileenL on March 16, 2021, 01:51:22 PM
Before recording a midi with transpose in it make sure your transpose button is set to Keyboard and not master or Song.
Title: Re: Transposing in midi
Post by: Fred Smith on March 16, 2021, 02:03:19 PM
There is a setting in Utility called Transpose Assign. For the recording, make sure itís set to Keyboard.

Cheers,
Fred
Title: Re: Transposing in midi
Post by: overover on March 16, 2021, 02:23:15 PM
There is a setting in Utility called Transpose Assign. For the recording, make sure itís set to Keyboard. ...

Hi Fred,

the setting you mentioned is only present on PSR-S and Tyros models. On Genos and PSR-SX models there is a difference how to assign the desired function to the Panel Transpose buttons:

You just open the Transpose pop-up window (e.g. by pressing [Menu] > Transpose) and select (highlight) one of the three lines Master, Keyboard or Song. (The most common setting is "Keyboard" here while "Master" and "Song" usually should be set to zero.)


Best regards,
Chris
Title: Re: Transposing in midi
Post by: overover on March 16, 2021, 02:28:54 PM
Hi Paul,

a transposition is not "in the MIDI file" after recording, because the MIDI data are recorded directly in the actual sounding key.

Please make sure that the Transpose values for "Master" and "Song" are set to zero. Then you will hear your MIDI Song in the same key as recorded.

I also recommend assigning the parameter "Keyboard" to the Panel Transpose buttons. To do this, open the Transpose pop-up window (e.g. by pressing [Menu] > Transpose) and make sure the middle line "Keyboard" is highlighted.


Best regards,
Chris
Title: Re: Transposing in midi
Post by: Fred Smith on March 16, 2021, 04:23:34 PM
the setting you mentioned is only present on PSR-S and Tyros models. On Genos and PSR-SX models there is a difference how to assign the desired function to the Panel Transpose buttons:

You just open the Transpose pop-up window (e.g. by pressing [Menu] > Transpose) and select (highlight) one of the three lines Master, Keyboard or Song. (The most common setting is "Keyboard" here while "Master" and "Song" usually should be set to zero.)

Thanks, Chris. Useful information.

One of the downsides of not being able to bring my keyboard with me to the US. I'm going a lot by memory.

Cheers,
Fred