PSR Tutorial Forum

Genos (10 Boards) => Genos Registrations & Playlist => Topic started by: Ingar on October 20, 2020, 08:03:17 PM

Title: Metronome
Post by: Ingar on October 20, 2020, 08:03:17 PM
Tyros 5 had/have a physical button for the metronome. That means all my registrations that I have transferred to Genos over 800, do not have that feature, and I have to reload them one by one. Yes, I miss that button. :)
Regards Ingar
Title: Re: Metronome
Post by: overover on October 20, 2020, 08:47:37 PM
Hi Ingar,

on Genos, you can assign the function "Metronome On/Off" to one of the "Assignable" buttons". Then you have a physical button again. :)

To my understanding:
What do you mean by "... all my registrations that I have transferred to Genos ... do not have that feature, and I have to reload them one by one."?

The Metronome Settings CANNOT be saved in Registrations (neither with the Tyros5 nor with the Genos). The Metronome Settings can only be saved in the "System Setup" (automatically when you close the setting display).


P.S.
You could also assign this function to a Foot switch (e.g. FC5) connected to one of the Pedal sockets.


Best regards,
Chris
Title: Re: Metronome
Post by: Fred Smith on October 20, 2020, 09:16:53 PM
Tyros 5 had/have a physical button for the metronome. That means all my registrations that I have transferred to Genos over 800, do not have that feature, and I have to reload them one by one. Yes, I miss that button. :)
Regards Ingar

Thatís what assignable buttons are for. Just assign the metronome to any button you want.

Cheers,
Fred
Title: Re: Metronome
Post by: Ingar on October 20, 2020, 10:15:46 PM
Thatís what assignable buttons are for. Just assign the metronome to any button you want.

Cheers,
Fred
Yes I know. I have done that and it works fine with all my new registratons. The problem is the old one from Tyros 5. But I am working on it and save them over again with activated assignable button.

Take care
 
Ingar
Title: Re: Metronome
Post by: Fred Smith on October 20, 2020, 10:52:06 PM
Yes I know. I have done that and it works fine with all my new registratons. The problem is the old one from Tyros 5. But I am working on it and save them over again with activated assignable button.

Take care
 
Ingar

Once you assign a button, it stays that way (unless changed by a registration). But none of your T5 registrations will change assignments because they never knew about assignments in the first place.

Sounds to me like your problem is "save them over again". By saving them, youíre introducing the ability for them to change your assignments. Quit doing that.

I would reload all your T5 registrations. I bet they work fine, and leave your assignments alone.

Cheers,
Fred