PSR Tutorial Forum

Genos (10 Boards) => Genos Voices & Revo Drums => Topic started by: voodoo on December 04, 2017, 12:02:15 AM

Title: Firmware 1.10 removes DSP setup
Post by: voodoo on December 04, 2017, 12:02:15 AM
Hi,

here is a series of screen shots from firmware 1.02. In the DSP selection dialog there is a gear symbol that allows to setup the DSP parameters, even when you have selected several DSPs for one voice. This feature have been removed in firmware 1.10. :(

Uli
Title: Re: Firmware 1.10 removes DSP setup
Post by: jwyvern on December 04, 2017, 01:30:35 AM
Thank you Uli, your screen shots make it very clear.

This one will go on my list for Yamaha UK if it is not addressed in a subsequent update.
John
Title: Re: Firmware 1.10 removes DSP setup
Post by: DavidB on December 04, 2017, 05:52:46 AM
From the voice select panel, go to menu, voice edit and you'll find your gear wheel.

Regards,
Title: Re: Firmware 1.10 removes DSP setup
Post by: jsb1999 on December 04, 2017, 06:48:46 AM
Yes, but this only allows you to edit one of the possibly multiple DSPs assigned to this voice. (As on the mixing screen)
The functionality that was removed in 1.10 was the ability to edit any of the 28 DSPs.  Now in 1.10 some of the DSPs cannot be edited (or saved as User DSPs) when multiple DSPs are assigned to a single voice or style part.  (There is a fuller discussion of this issue in the "Fun with DSPs" thread.)
Title: Re: Firmware 1.10 removes DSP setup
Post by: DavidB on December 04, 2017, 06:59:22 AM
I haven't done any playing around with it but I'm pretty sure by default there is only 1 dsp assigned to this voice. I'll bet if there were more they'd show up too.
Title: Re: Firmware 1.10 removes DSP setup
Post by: voodoo on December 04, 2017, 07:15:53 AM
it is exactly as John said. The one DSP assigned to a voice can be edited directly, without using voice edit, for example by clicking on its symbol on the voice hub screen. But when more DSPs are assigned to a voice, only one is editable.
Title: Re: Firmware 1.10 removes DSP setup
Post by: valimaties on December 04, 2017, 07:56:55 AM
No is not true... All can be editable... in a couple of hours I will arrive at home and I will make screenshots ;) I have 1.10 firmware, indeed, the setup icon is not anymore there, but "detail" screen of assigned DSP it shows when you press on the name of DSP above virtual knob in Effect screen.

I found another bug on Assignment DSP :D
Suppose we edited and saved an DSP to one of three users slots free (suppose it's User 1)... We save the assignment to a channel, Right2 for example and save the registration. If I select another registration with other settings and I came back to this registration, the DSP will shows to Right2  the DSP saved on User 1, but will load default parameters. I have to change From User1 to another User DSP and reselect the User1 DSP... Awsome :D
Title: Re: Firmware 1.10 removes DSP setup
Post by: jwyvern on December 04, 2017, 11:05:52 AM
No is not true... All can be editable... in a couple of hours I will arrive at home and I will make screenshots ;) I have 1.10 firmware, indeed, the setup icon is not anymore there, but "detail" screen of assigned DSP it shows when you press on the name of DSP above virtual knob in Effect screen.


Yes but that is only true for a single Dsp per voice. When there are say 2 DSP's assigned to a voice there appears to be no way of selecting the second to get to a Detail screen (unless you temporarily assign it to different voice as previously suggested).
John
Title: Re: Firmware 1.10 removes DSP setup
Post by: valimaties on December 04, 2017, 11:56:51 AM
Ok. I understand. That's true. But...

You can edit even if you have 10 DSP on the same channel... As a workaround, click on "On" button (switch to Off)... After you switch one of them off, the next which is on is opened automatically. Edit it. Turn it off. It will open the next one that is On. Edit it. Switch it off. And so on ;) All effects will stay on the same channel, edited, but off.. When you end edit, switch back all to On. Now you have all of them active and edited.

Click on image to go to Youtube video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FXlTg_rvj-U) :)

(http://oi65.tinypic.com/2lw6fi8.jpg) (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FXlTg_rvj-U)
Title: Re: Firmware 1.10 removes DSP setup
Post by: voodoo on December 05, 2017, 12:13:18 AM
Valimaties,

yes, that's the only known workaround. Switch all other DPSs off temporarily, then you can edit the remaining one. Seems, we have to live with this. But I hope, they will change it, again.

And another issue: don't use the button "DSP ON/OFF". It will always reassign one DSP to slot 19 for voice Right1, destroying a multiple assign configuration.

Uli
Title: Re: Firmware 1.10 removes DSP setup
Post by: jerrythek on December 05, 2017, 10:24:52 AM
Thanks all for checking.  But I suggest not unassigning the DSP temporarily, as you will lose any current edits. Simply assign the DSP to another part, work on the "now exposed" DSP, and then reassign it to your part when finished. This preserves all your current work.

Jerry
Title: Re: Firmware 1.10 removes DSP setup
Post by: valimaties on December 05, 2017, 03:28:09 PM
Thanks all for checking.  But I suggest not unassigning the DSP temporarily, as you will lose any current edits. Simply assign the DSP to another part, work on the "now exposed" DSP, and then reassign it to your part when finished. This preserves all your current work.

Jerry

Jerry... look at the video... nothing is lost... I didn't unassign, it only put it to OFF. Is the only workaround I found and it is quickly. No need to assign to another part. I think is annoying assigning to another part... What do you do if you have all parts assigned?! You have to notice which effect was set to which part... is very annoying...
Title: Re: Firmware 1.10 removes DSP setup
Post by: jsb1999 on December 06, 2017, 06:09:11 AM
I thought I purchased an Arranger Workstation, not an Arranger Workaround-station.  ;D  Seriously, what is unique here is that we are not requesting a new feature - just restoring a very useful feature of the 1.02 firmware which has disappeared, perhaps unintentionally.
Title: Re: Firmware 1.10 removes DSP setup
Post by: jerrythek on December 06, 2017, 11:43:21 AM
Jerry... look at the video... nothing is lost... I didn't unassign, it only put it to OFF. Is the only workaround I found and it is quickly. No need to assign to another part. I think is annoying assigning to another part... What do you do if you have all parts assigned?! You have to notice which effect was set to which part... is very annoying...

Ahhh... I see. I responded too quickly. OK, I agree, it's a great workaround. Thanks!

Jerry