PSR Tutorial Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 22, 2014, 06:35:34 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
PSR Tutorial "Home" Page
143,691 Posts in 20,238 Topics by 4,454 Members
Latest Member: figuerov
* Home Help Login Register
PSR Tutorial Forum  |  PSR-xxxx Keyboards  |  PSR-2100/1100 (Moderator: travlin-easy)  |  Topic: SAMPLING FEATURE IN PSR ? 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 Go Down Print
Author Topic: SAMPLING FEATURE IN PSR ?  (Read 1860 times)
thushara518
Junior Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« on: September 22, 2011, 06:05:41 AM »

Hi,
I am thushara from Sri Lanka.. new to this forum...

Does any one know which PSR has sampling facility? I have PSR-2100

Casio WK-500, CTK-5000 has this feature... those are cheaper than PSRs

thanks
thushara518@yahoo.com
Logged
Bill Grosse
PSR Professor
Senior Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 11,419


« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2011, 06:32:09 AM »

thushara518,

Welcome to the forum.

The Tyros series keyboards have sampling and so do the Yamaha Motif series keyboards.
So far none of the PSR series have sampling.

Bill G
Logged

I wasn't going to do anything today - so far, I'm on schedule, Smiley
s_cristi
Senior Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 214



« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2011, 06:35:30 AM »

Try this one http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tF3kwGK431g
Logged

Blessed be the Lord God Almighty! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WXtWlf3fZRw
PSR 3000
Bill Grosse
PSR Professor
Senior Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 11,419


« Reply #3 on: September 22, 2011, 06:44:40 AM »

The S650 does allow loading expansion vices, but does not do sampling.

Bill G
Logged

I wasn't going to do anything today - so far, I'm on schedule, Smiley
s_cristi
Senior Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 214



« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2011, 01:52:05 AM »

The S650 does allow loading expansion vices, but does not do sampling.

Bill G


First time I didn't understand which or what was the difference. Thanks for your explanation.

Though, I remember a friend told me PSR 8000 has some kind of sampling from the mic input.
And PSR 9000 for sure 'uses' samples, but, again, I don't know if it 'does' sampling Huh .
I guess @thushara518 was asking about the new PSR series.

Does anybody have any ideea about what kind of sample files may be loaded into PSR S-650? wav, tvn, uvn...?
[img]http://uploadimage.ro/images/94539001576211284043.jpg[img]
Logged

Blessed be the Lord God Almighty! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WXtWlf3fZRw
PSR 3000
Bill Grosse
PSR Professor
Senior Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 11,419


« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2011, 06:49:57 AM »

I suspect the type files for loading into the 650 are the same as premium voices sold for the Tyros keyboards.

These are available only from Yamaha and we are not privy to the method of making such files.

Bill G
Logged

I wasn't going to do anything today - so far, I'm on schedule, Smiley
Pages: 1 Go Up Print 
PSR Tutorial Forum  |  PSR-xxxx Keyboards  |  PSR-2100/1100 (Moderator: travlin-easy)  |  Topic: SAMPLING FEATURE IN PSR ? « previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!